As you see, the right to quiet enjoyment is a very useful covenant for residential tenants. Tenant’s Right of Quiet Enjoyment You have a right to quiet enjoyment in your home. Trespassing is both a tort and a crime. So the law of nuisance in theory gives every property owner the same right: the right to use and enjoy his or her property reasonably, without unreasonable interference by others. State Laws and the Right to Quiet Enjoyment. Under G. L. c. 186, § 14, a landlord who "directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant" is subject to liability.9 9 This statutory right of quiet enjoyment General Laws, c. 186, § 14, provides in relevant part: "Any lessor or … Implied Warranty of Quiet Enjoyment means you have the right to live in a space peacefully and free from recurring disruptions or disturbances.